Commonwealth, 73 Va. App. 357, 360 (2021) (quoting Gerald v. Commonwealth, 295 Va. 469,
[…] imprisonment penalty and the sentence does not exceed that maximum, the sentence will not be
overturned as being an abuse of discretion.” Minh Duy Du v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 555, 564
(2016) (quoting Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 771-72 (2007)). “[O]nce it is
determined that a sentence is within the limitations set forth in the statute under which it is
imposed, appellate review is at an end.” Thomason v. Commonwealth, 69 Va. App. 89, 99
(2018) (quoting Minh Duy Du, 292 Va. at 565). Here, appellant’s sentence was within the range
set by the legislature. See Code § 18.2-36.1(B) (providing that “aggravated involuntary
manslaughter” is “a felony punishable by a term of imprisonment of not less than one nor more
than 20 years, one year of which shall be a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment”).
-9-
It was within the trial court’s purview to weigh the mitigating evidence appellant
presented. Keselica v. Commonwealth, 34 Va. App. 31, 36 (2000). “Criminal sentencing
decisions are among the most difficult judgment calls trial judges face.” Minh Duy Du, 292 Va.