People v. Morrison CA3
[…] conform to a presumed intention which its terms do not express.” (Abbott Laboratories
v. Franchise Tax Bd. (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 1346, 1360.) Accordingly, we conclude the
advisement was improper and direct the trial court to strike the advisement from the
record of conviction.
       B.     Amendments to section 1170
       While this appeal was pending, the Legislature amended the determinate
sentencing law (§ 1170) to create a presumption in favor of the lower prison term
whenever a defendant’s “ ‘youth’ ” was a contributing factor in the offense.4 (§ 1170,
subd. (b)(6)(B); Stats. 2021, ch. 731, § 1.3; People v. Flores (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 1032,
1038.) Section 1016.7 defines “youth” for purposes of this statute as “any person under
26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.” (§ 1016.7, subd. (b); Stats.
2021, ch. 695, § 4.)




4       As amended, section 1170, subdivision (b)(6) provides in relevant part:
“Notwithstanding [section 1170, subdivision (b)(1)], and unless the court finds that the