IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] EDITH BROWN CLEMENT, Circuit Judge:
David and Shannon Croft, as parents and next friends of their three minor
children (collectively, the “Crofts”), bring suit against the governor of the state
of Texas, Rick Perry (“Perry”), arguing that Texas Education Code § 25.082(d)
is an unconstitutional establishment of religion. The district court granted
summary judgment in favor of Perry, holding that § 25.082(d) had a secular
legislative purpose and was not an establishment of religion. For the following
reasons, we affirm.
No. 08-10092
FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
Section 25.082(d) provides for a mandatory moment of silence to be
observed in Texas schools in which a student may “as the student chooses,
reflect, pray, meditate, or engage in any other silent activity that is not likely to
interfere with or distract another student.” T EX. E DUC. C ODE § 25.082(d). The
provision, which became effective September 1, 2003, is a subsection of a broader
statute amended at the same time under the heading “School Day; Pledges of
Allegiance; Minute of Silence” (the “2003 Amendments”). Texas Education Code