IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] allows time for reflection before starting the school day. Thus, at least from the
Neither change, however, had any effect on the students involved in the litigation, who were
in “kindergarten or second grade” and to whom the mandatory language continued to apply.
Id. at 59. In this case, the many substantive changes to the statute did apply directly to the
Crofts’ children.
17
No. 08-10092
statutory text, it seems that the purpose of the 2003 Amendments is to foster
patriotism and provide for a period, if a student so desires, of thoughtful
contemplation. Within this context, the purpose of § 25.082(d) is clearly
permissible. In addition to adding “pray,” the new text adds “engage in any
other silent activity that is not likely to interfere with or distract another
student.” The neutral, non-coercive purpose of providing examples of
permissible silent activities during the minute of silence at the start of a now
more organized and contemplative school day is buttressed further by the fact