United States Court of Appeals
[…] needed a period of silence for a calming, transitional
period in the morning, they have had the authority
to impose one since 1969. Here, just as in Wallace,
“[a]ppellants have not identified any secular purpose
44 No. 09-1455
that was not fully served by [existing state law] before
the enactment of [the statute in question].” Wallace v.
Jaffree, 472 U.S. 38, 59 (1985); see also Edwards, 482 U.S.
at 587-88.
If legislators truly wanted to mandate a meditative,
calming period of silence for students, all they had to
do was model the Act after Georgia’s period-of-silence
statute, O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050. The Georgia law is nearly
identical to the statute here, except that it does not refer
to prayer. Compare O.C.G.A. § 20-2-1050(b) (period “shall
be considered as an opportunity for a moment of silent
reflection on the anticipated activities of the day”) with
105 ILCS 20/1 (period “shall be an opportunity for silent
prayer or for silent reflection on the anticipated activities
of the day”) (emphasis added). The Eleventh Circuit
upheld the Georgia statute in Bown v. Gwinnett County
School Dist., 112 F.3d 1464, 1469-72 (11th Cir. 1997), finding