United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. (Brennan, J.,
concurring).
24 No. 09-1455
pose for adopting the moment of silence was not clearly
erroneous. Id. at 252-53. The May court, though, ex-
pressly recognized that a moment of silence law
enacted with a secular purpose would be constitutional.
Id. at 251-52.
The Eleventh Circuit next considered the constitutional-
ity of a moment of silence law in Bown, 112 F.3d 1464.
At issue in Bown was Georgia’s moment of silence
law which required every teacher to open the school
day with a “brief period of quiet reflection for not
more than 60 seconds.” Id. at 1466 (quoting O.C.G.A.
§ 20-2-1050(a)). The statute further stated that the
moment of quiet reflection “is not intended to be and
shall not be conducted as a religious service or exercise
but shall be considered as an opportunity for a moment
of silent reflection on the anticipated activities of
the day.” Bown, 112 F.3d at 1466 (quoting O.C.G.A.
§ 20-2-1050(b)). Prior to amendment, Georgia’s moment
of silence law provided for a discretionary moment
of silence for “silent prayer or meditation.” Id. at 1470 n.3.
The Eleventh Circuit applied the Lemon test and