United States Court of Appeals
[…] the day.
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1969, ch. 122, par. 771.
In 1990, as part of an act that assigned short titles
to hundreds of statutes, the law was given the short
title, “the Silent Reflection Act.” Pub. Act 86-1324, § 933,
eff. Sept. 6, 1990. Then, in 2002, the Illinois legisla-
ture added a new section to the Act, Section 5, which
set forth a student’s right to free exercise of religion
(and specifically the right to engage in non-disruptive
prayer) and his right to be free from pressure
from the State to engage in or refrain from religious
observance. 105 ILCS 20/5. 1 Simultaneously, the Illinois
1
In full, Section 5 provides: “In order that the right of every
student to the free exercise of religion is guaranteed within
the public schools and that each student has the freedom to not
be subject to pressure from the State either to engage in or to
refrain from religious observation on public school grounds,
students in the public schools may voluntarily engage in
individually initiated, non-disruptive prayer that, consistent
(continued...)
No. 09-1455 5
legislature amended the short title of the act to “the
Silent Reflection and Student Prayer Act.” Pub. Act 92-
832, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.