dissents and assigns reasons.
[…] 50.
The actions of Defendants constitute violations of the Louisiana Anti-Trust Statute which provides: “every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, - or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.” Accordingly, MIKE CLARY is entitled to treble damages, costs, and reasonable attorney fees as a result of the breach of La. R.S. 51:122.
Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:122
Louisiana Revised Statutes 51:122, Louisiana’s Antitrust Statute states:
A. Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce in this state is illegal.
B. Whoever violates this Section shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, not more than three years, or both.
C. For purposes of this Title, a parent corporation, limited liability company, partnership; or partnership-in-commen-dam is not capable of conspiring with any subsidiary that it controls, and each *1123such controlled subsidiary is not capable of conspiring with any other wholly owned subsidiary controlled by the same common parent.
D. For the purposes of this Part only, an officer or employee of a legal entity is not capable of conspiring with the legal entity or with another officer or employee of the legal entity when they are acting on behalf of the entity.
In Van Hoose, which also involved a dispute between insurance agents and their insurance agéncies, a panel 'of our sister circuit stated: