Boren v. Taylor
[…] Accordingly, I believe LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 is substantive in nature and must be applied prospectively only. For this reason, I respectfully dissent from the portion of the opinion that concludes that LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 should be applied retroactively and would conclude that the trial court erred in applying LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 retroactively to the actions filed prior to August 15,1995.

Revere, 715 So.2d at 57 (emphasis added). While certainly not dispositive, this language provides some instructional value in its discussion of La.R.S. 44:31.1.

*898Boren argues that by the terms of the statute, it is inapplicable to him since he is not “an individual in custody after sentence following a felony conviction who has exhausted his appellate remedies[.]” Although this statement is accurate, as Bergeron’s legal counsel, Boren is appearing in his representative capacity, and the relationship is one of principal and agent. Smart Document Solutions, LLC v.