Boren v. Taylor
[…] LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 restricts an inmate’s access to public records to situations when the inmate’s request is limited to grounds upon which the inmate may file for post-conviction relief. State ex rel. Leonard v. State, 96-1889 (La. 6/13/97), 695 So.2d 1325.
Prior to the enactment of LSA-R.S. 44:31.1, courts interpreted the Public Records Act as allowing inmates the right of access to public records without limiting the access for a particular purpose. See, e.g., Elliott v. District Attorney of Baton Rouge, 664 So.2d 122. Now, LSA-R.S. 44:31.1 does away with a prisoner’s right of access to the public records “who has exhausted his appellate remedies when the request for public records is not limited to grounds upon which the individual could file for post conviction relief under Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.3.” There is nothing in the statute that would allow an inmate, by mail or by representative, to escape the inquiry and denial by the custodian based on the grounds for which he seeks the records.