Leprettre v. RCS, LLC
[…] Leprettre sent to Ms. Cherry constitutes part of the original petition. “A copy of any written instrument which is an exhibit to a pleading is a part thereof for all purposes.” La.Code Civ.P. art. 853. As stated in First National Bank v. Drexler, 184 So. 607, 610 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1938), “[t]he note is attached to the petition and made part thereof, therefore, it controls the allegations of the petition.”

^^Consequently, in its answer to petition, RCS admitted that Mr. Leprettre sent written correspondence to Ms. Cherry, demanding full payment of wages. Louisiana *1221Civil Code Article 1853 states: “A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact.”

As an attachment to the original petition, Mr. Leprettre’s letter to Ms. Cherry demanding wages is a part of the petition. RCS’ answer to petition, admitting to the existence of such a letter, constitutes a judicial confession.