People v. Espino-Paez
[…] DeLong v. Trujillo, 25 P.3d 1194, 1197 (Colo.2001).

¶ 10 However, initially, we must determine whether the district court had jurisdiction to rule on defendant's motion.

¶ 11 Crim. P. 32(d) allows a defendant to move to withdraw his guilty plea only before sentence is imposed or imposition of the sentence is suspended. Although "a deferred judgment fits within the scope of Crim. P. 32(d)" where a defendant has not yet completed his deferred judgment, see Kazadi, ¶ 20, the rule does not contemplate relief in a case in which a deferred judgment was successfully completed.

¶ 12 Indeed, section 18-1.3-102(2) provides that upon full compliance with the conditions of a deferred judgment and sentence, a defendant's previously entered plea of guilty "shall be withdrawn and the charge upon which the judgment and sentence of the court was deferred shall be dismissed with prejudice."

¶ 13 It is undisputed that defendant fully complied with the terms of his deferred judgment, that his guilty plea was withdrawn, and that his case was dismissed with prejudice. Accordingly, the relief he now seeks-withdrawal of his guilty plea pursuant to Crim.