I. Background
[…] C. Deputy Ashby's Failure to Appear
¶ 28 At the hearing in this case, Hanson's counsel advised the hearing officer that he desired to cross-examine Deputy Ashby about "the details surrounding his entry" in order to contest the legality of Ashby's initial entry into the home. Because, as discussed above, Hanson had no right to challenge the entry into his home in this license revocation proceeding, he was not deprived of his right to due process by Ashby's failure to appear for confrontation.
¶ 29 Section 42-2-126(1)(b), C.R.S.2011, provides that one express purpose of the driver's license revocation statute is "[t]o guard against the potential for any erroneous deprivation of the driving privilege by providing an opportunity for a full hearing." Consistent with this purpose, licensees facing possible revocation have the statutory right "to conduct such cross-examination as may be required for a full and true disclosure of the facts."