¶ 51 The district court further concluded that the hearing officer erred in considering evidence of the roadside sobriety and breat
[…] In my view, the Peterson division used that term because the plaintiff in that case had been arrested and, indeed, in most cases, a driver subject to a civil driver's license revocation proceeding has been arrested. Thus, the Peterson division's reference to a police officer not being authorized to request and to direct "an arrested driver" to submit to alcohol testing absent probable cause "for the DUI arrest" was a shorthand way of referring to the statutory requirement in section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I) that applies the express consent statute to "a law enforcement officer having probable cause to believe that the person was driving a motor vehicle in violation of" the prohibitions of various criminal statutes. Thus, the statute is based on the assumption that a police officer may not stop a driver for DUI or various related offenses without having probable cause to believe that the person was driving in violation of one of those criminal statutes.