specially concurring.
[…] I conclude extending the exclusionary rule to civil driver's license revocation proceedings has minimal deterrence benefits that do not outweigh the substantial social costs of excluding evidence relevant to driving under the influence of alcohol. Individuals driving under the influence of alcohol pose a great danger to the public, and restrictions on the state's ability to remove such individuals from its highways carry great costs to society. See Powell v. Sec'y of State, 614 A.2d 1303, 1307 (Me.1992). Section 42-2-126(1)(a), C.R.S.2009, states one purpose of the revocation statute is to "provide safety for all persons using the highways of this state by quickly revoking the driver's license of any person who has shown himself or herself to be a safety hazard by driving with an excessive amount of alcohol in his or her body."
Moreover, driver's license revocation proceedings are inter-sovereign civil proceedings. See Nefzger v. Colo.