Under section 15-10-302(2), a probate court has "full power to make orders, judgments, and decrees and take all other action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters which come before it." Article 9 of title 13 specifically provides probate courts with jurisdiction "to determine every legal and equitable question arising ... so far as the question concerns any person who is before the court by reason of any asserted right in any of the property of the estate or by reason of any asserted obligation to the estate." § 13-9-103(3) (emphasis added).
¶ 98 Here, Corona filed her motion for surcharges under section 15-10-504(2)(a), C.R.S.2015, which provides that "[i]f a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred, or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary [.]" While part 5 of article 10, title 15, does not specifically define "fiduciary," the provisions apply broadly to a variety of fiduciaries "over whom a court has obtained jurisdiction, including but not limited to a personal representative, special administrator, guardian, conservator, special