Where there is a mixed question of law and fact, we give deference to the district court's factual findings, absent an abuse of discretion, but review de novo the questions of law. Sheridan Redevelopment Agency v. Knightsbridge Land Co., L.L.C. , 166 P.3d 259, 262 (Colo.App.2007).
B. Applicable Law
¶ 118 Article 15 of the Probate Code explains what transpires on the death of an owner of a multi-party account. Section 15-15-212, C.R.S.2015, provides that "on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties." However, such non-probate transfers are subject to probate statutes when there is "a fiduciary or trust account in which the relationship is established other than by the terms of the account." § 15-15-202, C.R.S.2015.
C. Analysis