C.R.S.2015, which provides that "[i]f a court, after a hearing, determines that a breach of fiduciary duty has occurred, or an exercise of power by a fiduciary has been improper, the court may surcharge the fiduciary [.]" While part 5 of article 10, title 15, does not specifically define "fiduciary," the provisions apply broadly to a variety of fiduciaries "over whom a court has obtained jurisdiction, including but not limited to a personal representative, special administrator, guardian, conservator, special conservator, trustee, agent under a power of attorney, and custodian...." § 15-10-501(3), C.R.S.2015.
¶ 99 Under section 15-10-501(2)(c), jurisdiction extends to "personal jurisdiction obtained by a court over a fiduciary as a result of the filing of a proceeding concerning the estate." The "estate," in turn, "means the estate of a decedent; a guardianship; a protective proceeding; a trust, including an implied trust; [or] an agency created by a power of attorney [.]" § 15-10-501(2)(b). Section 15-10-501(1) provides for probate jurisdiction over the fiduciaries of "nonsupervised trusts, private trusts, [and] agencies created by powers of attorney, ... except as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (2) of this section[.]"
C. Analysis