Sandstead v. Corona (In re Estate of Sandstead)
[…] ¶ 33 Sandstead contends that the district court should not have surcharged her for actions related to the farm sales proceeds, which were placed in joint bank accounts before Auriel's death, because that money was not estate property. We agree.

¶ 34 Sums in a joint bank account are non-probate property. "During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in *805proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit." § 15-15-211(2), C.R.S.2015. But, upon one party's death, the money automatically passes by operation of law to the surviving parties on the account. § 15-15-212(1), C.R.S.2015. "If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent ... was beneficially entitled under section 15-15-211 belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares...." Id. "Sums remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a multiple-party account ... belong to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intention ." § 15-15-212(5) (emphasis added).