Sandstead v. Corona (In re Estate of Sandstead)
[…] ¶ 69 We agree with the district court that Corona did not have probable cause to challenge Auriel's will. In its order enforcing the in terrorem clause, the district court found there was probable cause to challenge the trust because Willard and Auriel had signed a written revocation of the trust and attempted to transfer land out of the trust. However, the court found no evidence of probable cause to challenge the will.

¶ 70 As stated above, there are two ways to revoke a will in Colorado: (1) executing a subsequent will or (2) physically destroying the will. § 15-11-507(1) ; In re Estate of Schumacher, 253 P.3d 1280, 1282 (Colo.App.2011) ("A will can be revoked only in the manner provided by statute, and the statutory provisions for revocation of wills must be strictly construed." (quoting In re Estate of Haurin, 43 Colo.App. 296, 297, 605 P.2d 65, 66 (1979) )); Matter of Tong's Estate, 619 P.2d 91, 91 (Colo.App.1980) ("A will is revoked if, with intent to revoke, a testator performs any one of the acts deemed sufficient by statute to effectuate a revocation.").