Sandstead v. Corona (In re Estate of Sandstead)
[…] Disagreements arose regarding gifts from the estate, expenditures from the bank accounts, and distribution of money.

¶ 14 On May 11, 2010, Corona filed a petition to remove Sandstead as PR. On June 10, 2010, Sandstead resigned as PR, and she and Corona agreed to the appointment of a successor.

¶ 15 On February 10, 2011, Corona filed a motion for surcharge, attorney's fees, and other relief against Sandstead expressly limited to Sandstead's alleged actions as PR. See § 15-10-504(2), C.R.S.2015 (providing that a court may surcharge a "fiduciary for any damage or loss to the estate, beneficiaries, or interested persons" resulting from a breach of fiduciary duty or improper exercise of power by a fiduciary). The motion alleged, in only the most general terms, mismanagement of estate funds and property, and "damage or loss to the estate and/or to [Corona]."