Sandstead v. Corona (In re Estate of Sandstead)
[…] ¶ 76 The order enforcing the in terrorem clause is affirmed.

JUDGE HARRIS concurs.

JUDGE TAUBMAN concurs in part and dissents in part.

They intentionally disinherited their third daughter.

Sandstead transferred an additional $30,000 to Citizens Bank later in 2007.

The trust held title to the condominium and house when they were deeded to Sandstead and Corona. When the district court ruled the trust had not been revoked and was still valid, the deeds were deemed invalid. Neither party appeals this issue.

To avoid formal probate for small estates, section 15-12-1201(1)(a), C.R.S.2015, allows small estate administrative procedures where the estate "does not exceed twice the amount set forth in section 15-11-403, as adjusted by section 15-10-112."

Both Sandstead and Corona testified to this.

As discussed below, Corona's trial brief argued similarly, at least as to the money in the Citizens Bank accounts.

The court also noted that if, as Corona claimed, her parents were unaware of the 2000 wills, "it was hard to imagine how Ms.