King v. Dep't of Pub. Safety Standards & Training
[…] OAR 259-008-0070(4)(b)(A). Misconduct includes "conduct that violates the law, practices or standards generally followed in the Oregon public safety profession. By definition, all criminal convictions meet the definition of Misconduct within this category." OAR 259-008-0070(4)(b)(E). If DPSST concludes that there is a reasonable basis to revoke the certification of a public safety officer, it must provide the officer with notice and the opportunity for a hearing before revoking the certification. See ORS 183.415(2) ("In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice.").

With that in mind, we turn to the background facts of this case. The Department of Corrections (DOC) hired petitioner as a corrections *1185officer in 2008. In 2009 or 2010, petitioner's brother and sister-in-law gave him their dog, Sophie.