Phillips v. Department of Public Safety Standards & Training
[…] Accordingly, we reject petitioner’s assertion that, in light of the arbitrator’s decision, DPSST violated OAR 259-008-0070(9)(c)(E)(iii) when it included the holding cell incident as one of the factual bases for its allegations of discretionary disqualifying misconduct in the certification case.

In light of the foregoing, we conclude that DPSST did not err in revoking petitioner’s corrections certifications.

Affirmed.

ORS 181.640(1)(a) provides that DPSST shall recommend and BPSST “shall establish by rule reasonable minimum standards of physical, emotional, intellectual and moral fitness for public safety personnel and instructors.”

We note that, during the course of litigation, the pertinent administrative rules were amended and, in its decision, DPSST applied the amended rules.