SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that Chee and TCW sufficiently "describe[d] the nature of the controversy and the remedy sought." See HRS § 658A-9(a).
Yamamoto also contends that the timing of Chee and TCW's notice rendered it defective because the January 12, 2016 letter was sent after Chee and TCW filed their motion to compel arbitration on December 16, 2015, albeit before the Circuit Court's hearing on the motion to compel and the court's subsequent Order Compelling Arbitration.
HRS § 658A-9(a) provides, in relevant part:
(a) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for the commencement of a civil action.
Yamamoto relies on the supreme court's decision in Ueoka, cited above, to argue that formal notice must be given prior to the filing of a motion to compel.