*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] circuit court documents: (1) his statement of no position on
Hartley’s application to intervene, and (2) his motion to stay
proceedings pending arbitration.” Id. We observed that
“[w]hile those pleadings may demonstrate Szymanski’s intent to
invoke arbitration, they do not satisfy the statutory
requirements of HRS § 658A-9 for the initiation of arbitration.”
Id.
We went on to analyze HRS § 658A-7 (Supp. 2001), which
governs motions to compel or stay arbitration, in pari
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
materia with HRS § 658A-9. HRS § 658A-7 states in relevant
part:
Motion to compel or stay arbitration. (a) On motion of a
person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging
another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the
agreement:
(1) If the refusing party does not appear or does not
oppose the motion, the court shall order the parties to
arbitrate; and
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court
shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the
parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no
enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
HRS § 658A-7(a). We concluded that “[i]n the absence of
Szymanski’s satisfaction of those requirements for initiation of
the arbitration proceeding, Hartley cannot be found to have
refused to arbitrate,” and therefore the circuit court was not
obligated to order arbitration.