*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] her 401K account with [the Law Firm].” Defendants explained,
“All of Plaintiff’s claims hinge on the allegation that
$19,143.31 was deducted from her capital account and paid to
[the Law Firm] in advance of her repaying that same amount to
the firm. To establish the truth or falsity of that central
allegation requires an analysis of Plaintiff’s capital account
and the credits and deductions to that account that were made in
accordance with the Partnership Agreement.”
In her response, Yamamoto argued that Defendants failed to
comply with the notice requirements of HRS § 658A-9, which
requires that absent an agreement between the parties regarding
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
the manner in which to initiate arbitration, arbitration may
only be initiated “by certified or registered mail, return
receipt requested and obtained, or by service as authorized for
the commencement of a civil action.” As the Partnership
Agreement does not address the manner in which parties should
initiate arbitration, and as Defendants’ e-mail did not comply
with the statutory notice requirements, Yamamoto argued the
motion to compel should be denied pursuant to Ueoka v.