*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] moved to compel arbitration of Yamamoto’s claims (“motion to
compel”). Defendants asserted that the agreement founding the
Partnership (the “Partnership Agreement”), signed by Yamamoto,
required the arbitration of any disputes “in connection with”
that agreement. The circuit court granted Defendants’ motion to
compel, concluding Yamamoto’s claims arose out of the
Partnership Agreement, and therefore the arbitration clause
applied. Additionally, the circuit court concluded Defendants
had provided appropriate notice to initiate the arbitration
under Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 658A-9 (Supp. 2001).2
1
The Honorable Edwin C. Nacino presided.
2
HRS § 658A-9 (Supp. 2001) provides as follows:
(a) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving
notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to
arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in
the absence of agreement, by certified or registered mail,
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The Intermediate Court of Appeals (“ICA”) affirmed the
circuit court, concluding Defendants had provided adequate
notice and that Yamamoto’s allegations “touch[ed] [the]