Foundation v. City of Colo. Springs
[…] Springer, 13 P.3d at 798 ; Walton v. State, 968 P.2d 636, 643 (Colo.1998). But if no express waiver of immunity has been granted, a court may not imply a waiver. Pack v. Ark. Valley Corr. Facility, 894 P.2d 34, 37 (Colo.App.1995).

B. The Gas Facility Exception

¶ 23 The legislature waived governmental immunity for injuries resulting from "[t]he operation and maintenance of any public water facility, gas facility, sanitation facility, electrical facility, power facility, or swimming facility by such public entity." § 24-10106(1)(f). Although the term "public gas facility" is not defined in the CGIA, the terms "public sanitation facility" and "public water facility" are. See § 24-10-103(5.5), (5.7), C.R.S.2014. Those terms are defined as "structures and related apparatus used in the collection, treatment, or distribution of" the specified utility. Id.