Foundation v. City of Colo. Springs
[…] See § 24-10-103(1.3). The district court, however, concluded that demolition is included in *537"constructing" and "maintaining" a public building. We do not agree that the plain language supports such an interpretation.

¶ 34 While the CGIA does not define "maintaining," it defines "[m]aintenance" as "the act or omission of a public entity or public employee in keeping a facility in the same general state of repair or efficiency as initially constructed or in preserving a facility from decline or failure." § 24-10-103(2.5). Maintenance "does not include any duty to upgrade, modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility." Id. And "maintain" is defined as "keeping a constructed edifice, structure, or improvement in the same general state of being, repair, or efficiency as initially constructed." Swieckowski v. City of Fort Collins, 934 P.2d 1380, 1385 (Colo.1997).