III v. City of Colorado Springs—Colorado Governmental Immunity Act—Sovereign
[…] Immunity Act. The CGIA legislatively restored governmental immunity, effective July
1, 1972, and carved out “a limited number of exceptions waiving immunity for various
governmental acts.” Bertrand, 872 P.2d at 226 (citing Ch. 323, sec. 1, §§ 130-11-1 to -17,
1971 Colo. Sess. Laws 1204, 1204–11). In its declaration of policy, the legislature
acknowledged that the doctrine of sovereign immunity is inequitable in some instances,
but it observed that “unlimited liability could disrupt or make prohibitively expensive
the provision of . . . essential public services and functions.” § 24-10-102, C.R.S. (2017).
It recognized that “taxpayers would ultimately bear the fiscal burdens of unlimited
liability,” and that “limitations on the liability of public entities and public employees
are necessary in order to protect the taxpayers against excessive fiscal burdens.” Id.
The General Assembly thus declared that “the state, its political subdivisions, and the
public employees of such public entities . . . should be liable for their actions . . . only to
such an extent and subject to such conditions as are provided by this article,” id., and