III v. City of Colorado Springs—Colorado Governmental Immunity Act—Sovereign
[…] sovereign and governmental immunity that existed under common law prior to that
decision. Thus, in passing the CGIA, effective July 1, 1972, the General Assembly had
no need to address or disturb the sovereign and governmental immunity that existed
under Colorado common law prior to that date. Instead, the legislature responded to
the purely prospective effect of Evans by enacting the CGIA to establish statutory
sovereign and governmental immunity going forward and to delineate the limited
circumstances in which the new, statutory sovereign immunity would be waived. See
§ 24-10-102 (“The general assembly . . . recognizes that the supreme court has abrogated
the doctrine of sovereign immunity effective July 1, 1972, and that thereafter the
doctrine shall be recognized only to such extent as may be provided by statute.”)
(emphasis added). Thus, both the historical context in which the CGIA was enacted
and the legislature’s declaration of policy reflect the General Assembly’s intent to give
5
the Act (including its limited waivers of immunity for certain tortious governmental
conduct) purely prospective effect.