III v. City of Colorado Springs—Colorado Governmental Immunity Act—Sovereign
[…] gas, sanitation, power, or swimming facility.” § 24-10-103(3)(a). Like the above-noted
14
definition of “maintenance,” “operation” does not include any duty to upgrade,
modernize, modify, or improve the design or construction of a facility. Id.
¶36 The CGIA does not define “public gas facility.” It does, however, define “public
sanitation facility” as “structures and related apparatus used in the collection,
treatment, or disposition of sewage or industrial wastes of a liquid nature that is
operated and maintained by a public entity.” § 24-10-103(5.5). Similarly, the CGIA
defines “public water facility” as “structures and related apparatus used in the
collection, treatment, or distribution of water . . . that is operated and maintained by a
public entity.” § 24-10-103(5.7).
¶37 Although this court has not yet directly addressed what constitutes a public gas
facility for purposes of section 24-10-106(1)(f), in Jilot v. State, 944 P.2d 566, 570 (Colo.
App. 1996), a division of the court of appeals concluded that “[b]y placing ‘gas facility’