III v. City of Colorado Springs—Colorado Governmental Immunity Act—Sovereign
[…] to exist or which in the exercise of reasonable care should have been
known to exist and which condition is proximately caused by the
negligent act or omission of the public entity or public employee in
constructing or maintaining such facility.
2 Smokebrush also contends that the alleged asbestos contamination falls under section
24-10-106(1)(f)’s public gas facility exception. The division below, however, rejected
this argument, Smokebrush did not contest that ruling in its petition for certiorari, and
we did not grant certiorari on the question. Accordingly, we decline to address it.
11
§ 24-10-103(1.3) (emphasis added). Notably, “[a] dangerous condition shall not exist
solely because the design of any facility is inadequate.” Id.
¶27 The CGIA does not define “constructing” or “construction.” See § 24-10-103.
The ordinary meaning of the verb “construct,” however, is “to form, make, or create by
combining parts or elements.” Construct, Webster’s Third New International
Dictionary (2002).