No. 16CA1652 Lopez v. City of Grand Junction — Torts —
[…] maintenance on a public facility, is liable because it is in a position
to avoid creating (“act”) or failing to prevent (“omission”) a
circumstance resulting in injury. See id.
13
¶ 41 We are not convinced by the City’s argument that the
legislature intended a different outcome because the dangerous
condition waiver focuses on a “condition,” whereas the operation
and maintenance waiver focuses on “conduct.” Under both waivers,
the governmental entity’s responsibility to avoid injury to the public
stems from its conduct while engaging in a public works project.
See § 24-10-103(1.3) (defining “dangerous condition” to be a
physical condition caused “by the negligent act or omission of the
public entity . . . in constructing or maintaining such facility”)
(emphasis added); see also Springer, 13 P.3d at 799 (“[T]he
dangerous condition must be associated with construction or
maintenance, not solely design.”).
¶ 42 Next, as in Springer, the waiver’s underlying principle would
be nullified if the public entity could escape liability by simply