Lopez v. City of Grand Junction
[…] See id. 13 ¶ 41 We are not convinced by the City’s argument that the legislature intended a different outcome because the dangerous condition waiver focuses on a “condition,” whereas the operation and maintenance waiver focuses on “conduct.” Under both waivers, the governmental entity’s responsibility to avoid injury to the public stems from its conduct while engaging in a public works project. See § 24-10-103(1.3) (defining “dangerous condition” to be a physical condition caused “by the negligent act or omission of the public entity . . . in constructing or maintaining such facility”) (emphasis added); see also Springer, 13 P.3d at 799 (“[T]he dangerous condition must be associated with construction or maintenance, not solely design.”). ¶ 42 Next, as in Springer, the waiver’s underlying principle would be nullified if the public entity could escape liability by simply hiring