In re S.D.
[…] ¶10 Title 53, chapter 21, MCA, authorizes and prescribes the process for involuntary commitment of individuals for mental health treatment. This system is part of a "rather recent development" in the law to establish "strong procedural safeguards to protect the *125interests of those facing involuntary civil commitment" that are "focused on improving the fairness and accuracy of the process." In re S.M. , 2017 MT 244, ¶ 24, 389 Mont. 28, 403 P.3d 324. Those procedural safeguards are spelled out in §§ 53-21-115 to -118, MCA. Section 53-21-119, MCA, governs waiver of those rights. It provides in part:

(1) A person may waive the person's rights, or if the person is not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision, these rights may be waived by the person's counsel and friend of respondent, if a friend of respondent is appointed, acting together if a record is made of the reasons for the waiver. The right to counsel may not be waived. The right to treatment provided for in this part may not be waived.
***120(2) The right of the respondent to be physically present at a hearing may also be waived by the respondent's attorney and the friend of respondent with the concurrence of the professional person and the judge upon a finding supported by facts that: