In re S.D.
[…] a. A hearing and waiver of the right to be physically present is statutorily required.

¶22 I begin my analysis with the statutory scheme, which is to be "administered with full respect for the person's dignity and personal integrity" and ensures that "due process of law is accorded any person coming under the provisions of this part." Section 53-21-101(1), (4), MCA. In addition to "any other rights that may be guaranteed by the constitution of the United States and of this state," § 53-21-115(1) - (4), (7) MCA, enumerates some of a respondent's rights and establishes that a respondent has "the right to notice reasonably in advance of any hearing ..."; "the right in any hearing to be present, to offer evidence, and to present witnesses ..."; "the right to know, before a hearing , the names and addresses of any witnesses who *128will testify in support of a petition"; "the right in any hearing to cross-examine witnesses"; and "the right in any hearing to be proceeded against according to the rules of evidence applicable to civil