In re S.D.
[…] State v. McCarthy , 2004 MT 312, ¶ 32, 324 Mont. 1, 101 P.3d 288. The Court's conclusion that a respondent who signed paperwork prepared by her counsel may be committed without any hearing provides less constitutional due process protection than is afforded to those accused of committing crimes. The Court's reasoning is fundamentally unsound.

***125¶24 The Court's conclusion is inconsistent with the statutory scheme for another important reason: § 53-21-119(1) - (2), MCA, particularizes the procedure by which many rights may be waived. Indeed, while a respondent may waive the right to be physically present at a hearing if "the person's counsel and friend of respondent, if a friend of respondent is appointed" act together and "a record is made of the reasons for the waiver," the Court concludes today that signing a form prepared by her attorney may dispense of a respondent's right to the trial itself.