April 2 2013
[…] to treatment. In re the Mental Health of C.R.C., 2009 MT 125, ¶ 21, 350 Mont. 211, 207
P.3d 289. Section 53-21-119, MCA, governs the waiver of rights in commitment
proceedings, and describes the waiver of rights in several different situations. The first
clause of § 53-21-119(1), MCA, provides: “A person may waive the person’s rights . . . .”
Therefore, a person who is the subject of the petition for involuntary commitment has the
right to waive his or her own rights, which necessarily includes the right to attend any
proceedings. The second clause of § 53-21-119(1), MCA, provides: “. . . or if the person is
not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision,” (emphasis added) then the
person’s rights may be waived by the person’s attorney and friend1 “if a record is made of
the reasons for the waiver.”
¶9 Section 53-21-119(2), MCA, provides that the right of the person to be “physically