April 2 2013
[…] In the
Matter of L.K.-S., 2011 MT 21, ¶ 15, 359 Mont. 191, 247 P.3d 1100; In the Matter of R.F.,
2013 MT 59, ¶ 17, 369 Mont. 236, __ P.3d __.
¶10 P.A.C. does not contend that § 53-21-119(2), MCA, applies to her case and there is
also nothing in the record to indicate that attending the hearing would have seriously
adversely affected her mental condition. P.A.C. expressly concedes that there is nothing in
the record to indicate that she was “not capable” of waiving her right to be present at the
commitment hearing so as to trigger the second clause of § 53-21-119(1), MCA (“if the
person is not capable of making an intentional and knowing decision. . . .”). Thus this case
presents a situation covered by the first clause of § 53-21-119(1), MCA, which allows the
person who is the subject of a petition for involuntary commitment to waive her rights,
including the right to be present at the commitment hearing.