I would also reject, without discussion, mother's third assignment of error.
*271As for the second assignment of error, mother asserts that the trial court abused its discretion under ORS 419B.819(7) when it proceeded to a prima facie trial in her absence over her objection. When mother did not appear on July 14, the court allowed the state to put on a prima facie case, and it ruled on the termination petitions at that time. It did so pursuant to ORS 419B.819(7), which permits the court to terminate a parent's rights "without further notice and in the parent's absence" if the parent "fails to appear for any hearing related to the petition * * * as directed by summons or court order under this section or ORS 419B.820." As part of its findings and conclusions on termination, the court made a record of its reasons for proceeding in mother's absence:
"I do want the record to note that she did have personal service, she knew she needed to be here.