SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
[…] App. June 20, 2014).
Therefore, Means was not deprived of his constitutional right to effective assistance of counsel on the basis of defense counsel's soliciting testimony and later commenting in closing that Means was homeless and unemployed.
(2) In his second point of error, Means alleges that the Circuit Court abused its discretion in allowing Wake to testify to the value of the stolen merchandise, both as reflected on the tags on the shelves and on the Receipt, and in receiving the Receipt into evidence, where the State failed to lay the requisite foundation.
In theft cases, HRS section 708-830(8) (2014) authorizes that proof of "[t]he unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima facie evidence of value and ownership of such goods or merchandise." Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-830(8) (emphasis added).4 Here, the State produced the Receipt as evidence of the aggregate value of the stolen merchandise.