St. Clair v. State
[…] Clair's argument on appeal, we see no conflict between the jury's finding that St. Clair's act of manslaughter was done with a reckless mental state and the HPA's determination that St. Clair's actions were done with a "callous disregard for the safety and welfare of others." See St. Clair II, at *5. As explained by the Hawai'i Supreme Court in his direct appeal,

"A person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his [or her] conduct when he [or she] consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his [or her] conduct will cause such a result." HRS § 702-206(3)(c) (1993). "A risk is substantial and unjustifiable within the meaning of this section if, considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to him [or her], the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law abiding person would observe in the same situation." HRS § 702-206(3)(d) (1993).

St. Clair I, 101 Hawai'i at 282 n. 1, 67 P.3d at 781 n. 1. St. Clair's act of consciously disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk is consistent with the HPA's finding that St.