FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Cf. Doe v. Medford Sch. Dist. 549C, 232 Or.App. 38, 221 P.3d 787, 793 (2009) (upholding a school district's no-firearms "policy" when a statute only prohibited "ordinances" regulating firearm possession).
We believe that these statutes are specific enough in their grant of authority to allow the District the discretion to prohibit firearm possession on the District's premises. In this respect, we disagree with Flores' argument that Dillon's Rule prohibits the District from enforcing its DIP. Cf. NRS 244.137(3)(b) (recognizing that under Dillon's Rule, a local government can exercise powers that are "necessarily or fairly implied in or incident to the powers expressly granted" by the Legislature). The propriety of the District's discretionary decision is not an issue that needs to be resolved in this appeal.
It is worth noting that neither Wisconsin Carry nor Michigan Gun Owners, Inc. v.