FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] I agree with the majority that the Legislature's express preemption in the field of firearm regulation will prohibit some local governmental entities from regulating firearms-I believe that was the Legislature's purpose in exercising exclusive domain over the field. However, I note that the Legislature, in its quest to instill uniformity, can adopt its own regulations. See, e.g., NRS 202.265(1)(f) (disallowing the possession of firearms "on the property of the Nevada System of Higher Education, a private or public school or child care facility"); NRS 202.3673(3)(b) (disallowing concealed firearms in "[a] public building that has a metal detector at each public entrance or a sign posted at each public entrance indicating that no firearms are allowed in the building").