FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] DISCUSSION
Whether SB 175 preempts the District's DIP is an issue of statutory construction, which we review de novo.3 Williams v. United Parcel Servs ., 129 Nev. 386, 391, 302 P.3d 1144, 1147 (2013).
To provide context for our analysis of SB 175, it is helpful to first provide an overview of the statutes that SB 175 amended and added to. In 1989, the Legislature enacted Assembly Bill 147, which added one section each to NRS Chapter 244 ("Counties: Government"; section 244.364), NRS Chapter 268 ("Cities and Towns"; section 268.418), and NRS Chapter 269 ("Unincorporated Towns"; section 269.222), By way of example, the added section of NRS Chapter 244 provided:
Chapter 244 of NRS is hereby amended by adding thereto a new section to read as follows: [ ] Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, the legislature reserves for itself such rights and powers as are necessary to regulate the transfer, sale, purchase, possession , ownership, transportation, registration and licensing of firearms and ammunition in Nevada, and no county may infringe upon those rights and powers.
AB 147 § 1(1), 65th Leg. (Nev. 1989) (emphases added). The sections that were added to NRS Chapters 268 and 269 contained identical language, except those sections referred to "no city" and "no town" instead of "no county." AB 147 §§ 2(1), 3(1), 65th Leg. (Nev. 1989).