v. Smith-Cote (In re Cote)
[…] Nevertheless, in ***87appropriate cases such as this, courts should compare the punitive damages award to both actual and potential harm. Here, that may have been the value of John Jr.'s stock and dividends. Accordingly, I would reverse and remand this case with instructions to the District Court to reevaluate the punitive damages award based on the ensuing analysis.

¶46 1. Compensatory damages may only be based in money.

¶47 Stock certificates and money are distinct. The language of § 27-1-202, MCA, which grants the right to compensatory damages, is plain: "Every person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act or omission of another may recover from the person in fault a compensation therefor in money , which is called damages." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the statute does not allow the party at fault to compensate the aggrieved party with some other asset like inventory, equipment, or real property-let alone stock certificates.