Kapor v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] ¶41 Under § 30-1-302, MCA, parties are generally free to vary the provisions of Title 30, MCA, by agreement. Parties may not, however, vary obligations of good faith, diligence, reasonableness, care, or certain other provisions of Title 30, MCA, that prohibit variation by agreement. Section 30-1-302(1), (2), MCA. Section 30-9A-602, MCA, is one such limiting provision-it expressly prevents parties from varying, by agreement, the rules in several statutes regarding default, including §§ 30-9A-608(1) and -615(4), MCA, "to the extent that they require accounting for or payment of surplus proceeds of collateral." Section 30-9A-602(5), MCA. Sections 30-9A-608(1) and -615(4), MCA, specifically govern a debtor's right to a surplus after default, and § 30-9A-602(5), MCA, prevents the debtor from waiving her right to a surplus if she is in default.