Hutzenbiler v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] The record establishes that Hutzenbiler was not in default when she executed the 2015 Agreement. Where the material facts are undisputed, we "identify the applicable law, apply it to the uncontroverted facts, and determine who prevails." Yorlum Props., Ltd. , ¶ 12.

¶26 Part 6 governs default in secured transactions. Default triggers certain rights provided under Part 6 for both secured parties and debtors, but those rights do not exist before default. Section 30-9A-601(4), MCA ("Except as otherwise provided ... after default , a debtor and an obligor have the rights provided in this part and by agreement of the parties." (emphasis added)); § 30-9A-601(1), MCA ("After default , a secured party has the rights provided in this part and, except as otherwise provided in [§] 30-9A-602, [MCA,] those provided by agreement of the parties." (emphasis added)). For example, a secured party may take possession of collateral after default, but it may not do so before. Section 30-9A-609(1)(a), MCA ; see Padin v.