City of Missoula v. Shumway
[…] ¶11 Shumway argues that the City bore the burden of proving she was not in compliance with the MMA, which would have exempted her from prosecution under § 45-10-103, MCA. Pointing to the record's lack of proof about whether she did or did not possess a valid Registry Card, Shumway argues the City failed to meet that burden. The City argues Shumway bore the burden of proving the MMA Exception applied to her because the exception is not an element of criminal possession of drug paraphernalia.

¶12 Section 45-10-103, MCA, which criminalizes possession of drug paraphernalia, states, "Except as provided in [the MMA], it is unlawful for a person ... to possess with intent to use drug paraphernalia to ... inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug." Section 45-10-103, MCA. Section 50-32-222(4)(x), MCA, defines marijuana as a dangerous drug. Through the MMA, however, the Legislature created an exception from arrest and prosecution for marijuana-related crimes for individuals who comply with the MMA's ***307regulatory system.