People v. Danto
[…] Finally, in Docket No. 303525, Danto argues that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for an evidentiary hearing under the MMA. We disagree. A trial court’s decision to hold an evidentiary hearing is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Unger, 278 Mich App 210, 216-217; 749 NW2d *614272 (2008). To the extent that this issue requires interpretation of a provision of the MMA, this Court reviews statutory construction issues de novo. Malone, 287 Mich App at 654. Section 8(b) of the MMA, MCL 333.26428(b), provides that “[a] person may assert the medical purpose for using marijuana in a motion to dismiss, and the charges shall be dismissed following an evidentiary hearing where the person shows the elements listed in subsection (a).” This provision does not create an automatic right to an evidentiary hearing upon the filing of a motion to dismiss. It merely requires dismissal of marijuana charges if the defendant establishes the elements of the § 8 defense at an evidentiary hearing.