Lapeter v. LaPeter
[…] Therefore, it appears that there is no bankruptcy stay in effect that would prevent this court from deciding this consolidated appeal.

HFCR Rules 60(b)(2) and (b)(3) provide:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or a party's legal representative from any or all of the provisions of a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons:
...
(2) newly discovered evidence which by due diligence could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Rule 59 (b) of these rules or to reconsider, alter, or amend under Rule 59(e);
(3) fraud (whether heretofore denominated intrinsic or extrinsic), misrepresentation, or other misconduct of an adverse party[.]

HRS § 580-47(a) (2018) provides in relevant part:

(a) Upon granting a divorce, or thereafter if, in addition to the powers granted in subsections (c) and (d), jurisdiction of those matters is reserved under the decree by agreement of both parties or by order of court after finding that good cause exists, the court may make any further orders as shall appear just and equitable ... (3) finally dividing and distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or mixed, whether community, joint, or separate.... In making these further orders, the court shall take into consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed upon either party for the benefit of the children of the parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all other circumstances of the case.

There are sound and practical reasons for a general rule which uses the close of the evidentiary part of trial as the date for valuing marital assets, instead of the issuance of the divorce decree that divides the property.