Lapeter v. LaPeter
[…] Our conclusion is consistent with the language of HRS § 580-47. As noted, HRS § 580-47 grants the family court broad discretion *259to divide marital property according to what is "just and equitable" under the facts and circumstances of each case. This grant of broad discretion denotes the absence of fixed rules that would preclude the family court from considering evidence necessary to make a just and equitable property division. In addition, HRS § 580-47 authorizes the family court to make orders dividing the marital estate "[u]pon granting a divorce" and requires the family court in making such orders to consider various factors, including "the condition in which each party will be left by the divorce." These provisions indicate that events that occur up until the divorce is granted may be considered when necessary to achieve a just and equitable property division.23

ii. Duty to Disclose Post-Trial Evidence of Valuation