II. ANALYSIS
[…] Brake , 99 Or. at 313, 195 P. 583 (emphasis omitted). Accordingly, we conclude that the state has not met its substantial burden to persuade us that the independent evidence rule is an incorrect interpretation of ORS 136.440(1).
**58In this case, the state has conceded that the corroboration requirement of ORS 136.440(1) is not satisfied under an independent evidence rule. Since the accomplices already knew the details of the crimes, evidence confirming those details does not corroborate that the defendant participated in those crimes. See ORS 136.440(1) (requiring that evidence must "connect the defendant with the commission of the offense"; evidence does not sufficiently corroborate accomplice testimony if it "merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances of the commission"); see also Wigmore, 7 Evidence § 2059 at 423-24 (quoting authorities to same effect). Further, given that the items of personal property in question were all in the SUV, the presence of those items merely confirms that the accomplices had attempted the crimes.