I. BACKGROUND
[…] State of Oregon , 314 Or. 353, 839 P.2d 217 (1992) (describing the history of the PCHA). Before its enactment, Oregon had a "complex and confusing array of post-conviction remedies, including writs of habeas corpus (as provided both in the Oregon Constitution and in statutes), writs of coram nobis, motions to correct the record, and motions to vacate the judgment." Id. at 362, 839 P.2d 217. The PCHA was intended to "provide a detailed, unitary procedure to persons seeking post-conviction relief." Id.
To that end, the PCHA describes the forms of relief that may be granted, ORS 138.520, as well as the substantive bases for relief, ORS 138.530. The latter statute provides, in part:
"(1) Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner:
"(a) A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner's conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner's rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void.
"(b) Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner's conviction.
"(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime *721of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.