I. BACKGROUND
[…] "(c) Sentence in excess of, or otherwise not in accordance with, the sentence authorized by law for the crime *721of which petitioner was convicted; or unconstitutionality of such sentence.
"(d) Unconstitutionality of the statute making criminal the acts for which petitioner was convicted."
The PCHA then states that it is the exclusive means of challenging the lawfulness of a criminal judgment outside of direct appeal, and it abolishes all preexisting common-law forms of post-conviction relief except habeas corpus. ORS 138.540(1) ("With the exception *1111of habeas corpus, all common law post-conviction remedies, including the motion to correct the record, coram nobis, the motion for relief in the nature of coram nobis and the motion to vacate the judgment, are abolished in criminal cases.").