Before sentencing, Dunn moved for a dispositional and durational sentencing departure. At the
[…] See State v. Gaudina , 284 Kan. 354, 358, 160 P.3d 854 (2007) (noting that complete sentence under the KSGA includes "the prison sentence, the maximum potential reduction to such sentence as a result of good time and the period of postrelease supervision"). When the district court departed to the KSGA, the court gave Dunn a determinate sentence under the KSGA.
But both K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6604(r) and K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3717(u) refer to a sentence imposed under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627. Subsection (a)(1) of that statute directs:
"Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), a defendant who is 18 years of age or older and is convicted of the following crimes committed on or after July 1, 2006, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years unless the court determines that the defendant should be sentenced as determined in subsection (a)(2)."
The listed crimes include rape. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1)(B). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627 provides a few statutory exceptions for sentencing a criminal defendant to an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment for life without parole for 25 years.