Before sentencing, Dunn moved for a dispositional and durational sentencing departure. At the
[…] Most of the exceptions do not apply to Dunn and involve imposing a harsher indeterminate life sentence. See K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(a)(2), (b)(1), and (b)(2). However, subsection (d) provides an exception authorizing the district court to depart from the presumptive indeterminate life sentence to the sentencing grid. While K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d) authorizes a departure from K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(a), if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to depart, the sentence imposed is no longer under the authority of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627. Instead, if the court departs, the defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818 and "no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed hereunder." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Turning to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818, that statute provides:
"(a) When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines as provided in this section.