Before sentencing, Dunn moved for a dispositional and durational sentencing departure. At the
[…] An illegal sentence within the meaning of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 22-3504(3) is a sentence imposed by a court without jurisdiction; a sentence that does not conform to the applicable statutory provisions, either in character or term of authorized punishment; or a sentence ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served. State v. Hayes , 307 Kan. 537, 538, 411 P.3d 1225 (2018). The State contends the sentence imposed upon Dunn by the district court failed to conform with the applicable statutory provisions, namely K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818(a), which states:
"When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines as provided in this section. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward dispositional departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward durational departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, to less than 50% of the center of the range of the sentence for such crime."
A crime of extreme sexual violence is statutorily defined to encompass "a crime involving an act of sexual intercourse, sodomy or lewd fondling and touching with any child who is less than 14 years of age." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815(c)(2)(F)(i)(c). Statutory rape falls within this definition.