Before sentencing, Dunn moved for a dispositional and durational sentencing departure. At the
[…] While K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d) authorizes a departure from K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(a), if the court finds substantial and compelling reasons to depart, the sentence imposed is no longer under the authority of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627. Instead, if the court departs, the defendant is sentenced pursuant to the provisions of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818 and "no sentence of a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment shall be imposed hereunder." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). Turning to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6818, that statute provides:
"(a) When a departure sentence is appropriate, the sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines as provided in this section. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward dispositional departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto. The sentencing judge shall not impose a downward durational departure sentence for any crime of extreme sexual violence, as defined in K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6815, and amendments thereto, to less than 50% of the center of the range of the sentence for such crime.
"(b) When a sentencing judge departs in setting the duration of a presumptive term of imprisonment:
(1) The judge shall consider and apply the sentencing guidelines, to impose a sentence that is proportionate to the severity of the crime of conviction and the offender's criminal history; and