¶35 If the intent of the Legislature can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used, the p
[…] In computing the combined income for the water's-edge group, Exxon correctly included the after-tax net income it received from the 80/20 companies, and then excluded 80%. However, for dividends received from these 80/20 companies, Exxon claimed a 100% deduction. The Department contends, and the District Court held, that only 80% of dividends may be deducted pursuant to § 15-31-325(4), MCA.
¶34 The taxation of dividends for water's-edge purposes is expressly addressed by § 15-31-325, MCA. Section 15-31-325(4), MCA, provides, "[e]ighty percent of all dividends apportionable under this section must be excluded from income subject to apportionment."
¶35 If the intent of the Legislature can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used, the plain meaning controls, and this Court need go no further nor apply any other means of interpretation. Bullock v. Fox , 2019 MT 50, ¶ 52, 395 Mont. 35, 435 P.3d 1187 ; Mont. Vending, Inc. v.