¶2 ExxonMobil presents three issues for review, but we conclude the following issue is dispositive:
[…] ¶11 When corporations like ExxonMobil conduct business outside of Montana, the Legislature may only tax income earned within Montana's boundaries-income attributable to Montana. See *410Moorman Mfg. Co. v. Bair , 437 U.S. 267, 272-273, 98 S. Ct. 2340, 2344, 57 L.Ed.2d 197 (1978). Any corporation with business activities that are taxable both inside and outside the state must allocate and apportion its net income to Montana to determine its income subject to state taxation. Section 15-31-301(1), MCA. The rule applies to any corporation engaged in a multistate or multinational unitary business encompassing Montana; that is, when "the operation of the business within the state is ***306dependent upon or contributory to the operation of the business outside the state or if the units of the business within and without the state are closely allied and not capable of separate maintenance as independent businesses." Section 15-31-301(2), MCA. To determine the percentage of apportionable income or loss to Montana sources, corporations calculate the average of three figures: their respective percentages of property, payroll, and sales located in or attributable to Montana. Section 15-1-601 art.