¶2 ExxonMobil presents three issues for review, but we conclude the following issue is dispositive:
[…] Compare W. Energy Co. v. Dep't of Revenue , 1999 MT 289, ¶ 10, 297 Mont. 55, 990 P.2d 767, with State ex rel. Anderson v. State Bd. of Equalization , 133 Mont. 8, 13, 319 P.2d 221, 224 (1957). But in either case, where the statute's plain language is clear, we will simply "ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein." Section 1-2-101, MCA.
¶21 In full, § 15-31-325, MCA, provides:
For purposes of [§§] 15-31-321 through 15-31-326, [MCA,] dividends must be treated as follows:
(1) Dividends received from corporations incorporated outside the United States, to the extent taxable, are considered income ***310subject to apportionment.
(2) The after-tax net income of United States corporations excluded from eligibility as affiliated corporations under [§] 15-31-322(1)[, MCA,] and possession corporations described in [ I.R.C. §§ 931 to 934, 936 ] are considered dividends received from corporations incorporated outside the United States.
(3) Amounts included in income under [ I.R.C. §§ 951 to 962, 964 ] are considered dividends from corporations incorporated outside the United States.
(4) Eighty percent of all dividends apportionable under this section must be excluded from income subject to apportionment.
(5) "Deemed" distributions, as set forth in [ I.R.C. § 78 ], and corresponding amounts with respect to dividends considered received under subsection (2) of this section must be excluded from the income of the water's-edge combined group.