Perez v. Williams
[…] Perez argues that the district court erred because the sentencing statute is silent as to parole eligibility.2 We disagree because the statute that specified the sentence for the primary offense (second-degree murder) also specified the sentence for the weapon enhancement and that statute specified a minimum term that Perez had to serve before becoming eligible for parole.

DISCUSSION

NRS 209.4465(7)(b) provides that statutory credits may be applied to the minimum *1034term of an offender's sentence "unless the offender was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a minimum sentence that must be served before a person becomes eligible for parole."3 (Emphasis added.)