Perez v. Williams
[…] The holding in Bowen that the primary-offense sentence and enhancement sentence are "separate and distinct" does not mean that those sentences are prescribed by separate and distinct statutes. Take a simple example: consecutive sentences for multiple counts of robbery are "separate and distinct" sentences, yet they are prescribed by the same statute. Considering the plain language of NRS 193.165(1) before the 2007 amendments, we conclude that the relevant sentencing statute for purposes of NRS 209.4465(7)(b) is the one that prescribed the sentence for the primary offense.4

Here, NRS 200.030(5) prescribed the sentence for the primary offense of second-degree murder: either life with the possibility of parole or a definite term of 25 years, both "with eligibility for parole beginning when a minimum of 10 years has been served ." NRS 200.030(5)(a), (b) (emphasis added). Perez therefore was sentenced for the weapon enhancement pursuant to a statute that specified a minimum sentence-10 years-that he had to serve before becoming eligible for parole on the enhancement sentence.