State v. Gensitskiy
[…] See, e.g. , Baker v. Croslin , 359 Or. 147, 157-58, 376 P.3d 267 (2016) (alternative terms do not mean the same thing unless there is evidence to the contrary); Crystal Communications, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev. , 353 Or. 300, 311, 297 P.3d 1256 (2013) ("As a general **308rule, we construe a statute in a manner that gives effect, if possible, to all its provisions.").

An examination of the origins of the phrasing of ORS 161.067 supports that conclusion. As noted earlier, both ORS 161.067 and former ORS 161.062 (1985) apparently originated from a common source-and that common source was likely Oregon's former jeopardy statute, ORS 131.505. Subsections (2) and (3) of that statute provide, similarly to ORS 161.067(1) and (2), that, "[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions, each such violation constitutes a separate and distinct offense," ORS 131.505(2), and, "[w]hen the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision , results in death, injury, loss or other consequences of two or more victims, and the result is an element of the offense defined, there are as many offenses as there are victims," ORS 131.505(3) (emphasis added).

Although the use of the word "though" in ORS 131.505(3) is facially ambiguous for the same reasons as in ORS 161.067, the legislative history of ORS 131.505 indicates that "though" in subsection (3) of that statute likely meant "even if."