State v. White
[…] The texts of the two unlawful sexual penetration statutes shed further light on the meaning of the phrase “statutory provision” in ORS 161.067. Both unlawful sexual penetration statutes identify multiple methods of committing that crime. A person commits the crime of unlawful sexual penetration in the second degree “if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another wfth [a foreign object] * * * and the victim is under 14 years of age.” ORS 163.408(1). A person commits the crime of unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree “if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another with [a foreign object]” and

“(a) The victim is subjected to forcible compulsion;
“(b) The victim is under 12 years of age; or
*295“(c) The victim is incapable of consent by reason of mental defect, mental incapacitation or physical helplessness.”

ORS 161.411(1).