State v. White
[…] That context suggests that each crime identified as such in the criminal code constitutes a separate statutory provision and that, as a general rule, the fact that there may be alternative methods of committing each of those crimes does not make each alternative method of commission a separate statutory provision. Were the general rule otherwise, there would have been no need to add a caveat to ORS 161.067(3) and state that each method of committing unlawful sexual penetration “shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.”

The texts of the two unlawful sexual penetration statutes shed further light on the meaning of the phrase “statutory provision” in ORS 161.067. Both unlawful sexual penetration statutes identify multiple methods of committing that crime.