State v. White
[…] Two separate contextual sources, however, provide a clearer picture of the legislature’s intent. The first contextual source is an exception to ORS 161.067(3), which illustrates the legislature’s understanding of the phrase “statutory provision.” After identifying how many separately punishable offenses exist when the same criminal episode violates one statutory provision, involves one victim, but also involves *294multiple violations of the same provision against the same victim, ORS 161.067(3) sets out the following exception:

“Each method of engaging in deviate sexual intercourse as defined in ORS 163.305, and each method of engaging in unlawful sexual penetration as defined in ORS 163.408 and 163.411 shall constitute separate violations of their respective statutory provisions for purposes of determining the number of statutory violations.”

The exception is telling in three respects. First, it identifies ORS 163.408 and ORS 163.411 as “statutory provisions.”