State v. White
[…] Barrett, 331 Or 27, 10 P3d 901 (2000), State v. White, 341 Or 624, 147 P3d 313 (2006), and this case, the state charges and proves both alternative means, only one statutory provision has been violated and there is only one separately punishable offense (assuming of course that there are not multiple victims or repeated violations of the same provision). Because I agree with the result that the majority reaches and because I cannot disagree with its reliance on precedent, I concur in the majority’s opinion.

Walters and Linder, JJ., join in this opinion.

ORS 161.067(1) provides:

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do *292not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.”

An examination of those sources is particularly appropriate in this case because the two seminal cases that we have spent the last 20 years interpreting did not engage in a textual and contextual analysis of ORS 161.067(1). In State v.