State v. White
[…] ORS 161.067 has three subsections. The first subsection, which is at issue in this case, identifies the number of separately punishable offenses that exist when the same conduct or criminal episode violates “two or more statutory provisions.” ORS 161.067(1). The second subsection identifies the number of separately punishable offenses that exist when the same conduct or criminal episode violates one statutory provision but involves two or more victims. ORS 161.067(2). Finally, the third subsection identifies the number of separately punishable offenses that exist when the same conduct or criminal episode violates one statutory provision, involves one victim, “but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim.” ORS 161.067(3).

Each subsection of ORS 161.067 refers to violating one or more “statutory provisions.”