Reviewing for errors of law, we conclude that ORS 161.067(1) does not preclude merger of de
[…] Later, when the officers searched the yard of the house, they found other property that had been taken from the house, including a firearm wrapped in a blanket.
In addition to other charges, the state charged defendant with two counts of first-degree theft in violation of ORS 164.055. One count alleged that defendant “unlawfully and knowingly commit [ted] theft of stamps, postcards, antiques, and other personal property, of a total value of one thousand dollars or more[.]” The other count alleged that defendant “unlawfully and knowingly commit [ted] theft of a firearm [.]”
*560ORS 164.055 defines first-degree theft. As relevant here, it provides that a person commits first-degree theft if the person commits one of six types of thefts. Specifically, it provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;
“(b) The theft is committed during a riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency in an area affected by the riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency;