Reviewing for errors of law, we conclude that ORS 161.067(1) does not preclude merger of de
[…] ORS 161.067(3).” White II, 346 Or at 279 n 3. Because neither party in this case suggests that those provisions of the anti-merger statute apply here, we do not address those provisions.
All statutory citations to ORS 164.095 that follow are to the current version. The 2005 and 2012 amendments do not affect our analysis in this case.
ORS 163.095 provides:
“As used in ORS 163.105 and this section, ‘aggravated murder’ means murder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
“(l)(a) The defendant committed the murder pursuant to an agreement that the defendant receive money or other thing of value for committing the murder.
“(b) The defendant solicited another to commit the murder and paid or agreed to pay the person money or other thing of value for committing the murder.
“(c) The defendant committed murder after having been convicted previously in any jurisdiction of any homicide, the elements of which constitute the crime of murder as defined in ORS 163.115 or manslaughter in the first degree as defined in ORS 163.118.
“(d) There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.
“(e) The homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.
“(f) The victim of the intentional homicide was a person under the age of 14 years.
“(2) (a) The victim was one of the following and the murder was related to the performance of the victim’s official duties in the justice system:
“(A) A police officer as defined in ORS 181.610;
“(B) A correctional, parole and probation officer or other person charged with the duty of custody, control or supervision of convicted persons;
“(C) A member of the Oregon State Police;
“(D) A judicial officer as defined in ORS 1.210;
“(E) A juror or witness in a criminal proceeding;
“(F) An employee or officer of a court of justice;
“(G) A member of the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision; or
*565“(H) A liquor enforcement inspector.
“(b) The defendant was confined in a state, county or municipal penal or correctional facility or was otherwise in custody when the murder occurred.
“(c) The defendant committed murder by means of an explosive as defined in OES 164.055.