Reviewing for errors of law, we conclude that ORS 161.067(1) does not preclude merger of de
[…] in White II, the Supreme Court relied upon the text, context, and legislative history of the robbery statutes to conclude that the “aggravating elements” listed in different paragraphs in the second-degree robbery statute were not separate statutory provisions for the purposes of ORS 161.067(1). 346 Or at 290-91. Likewise, in Parkins, the court applied the same analysis and concluded that the “elevating elements” were not separate statutory provisions. 346 Or at 355. Accordingly, in this case, we must examine the text, context, and legislative history of the theft statutes to determine if ORS 164.055(l)(a) and (d) are separate statutory provisions.
We first look to the text and context of the first-degree theft statute. As set out above, ORS 164.055 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the crime of theft in the first degree if, by means other than extortion, the person commits theft as defined in ORS 164.015 and:
“(a) The total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more;
“(b) The theft is committed during a riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency in an area affected by the riot, fire, explosion, catastrophe or other emergency;
“(c) The theft is theft by receiving committed by buying, selling, borrowing or lending on the security of the property;
“(d) The subject of the theft is a firearm or explosive;
“(e) The subject of the theft is a livestock animal, a companion animal or a wild animal removed from habitat or born of a wild animal removed from habitat, pursuant to ORS 497.308(2)(c); or
“(f) The subject of the theft is a precursor substance. ‡ ‡ %
“(3) Theft in the first degree is a Class C felony:
*570As is apparent from its text, ORS 164.055 defines a single crime: first-degree theft. Subsection (1) of ORS 164.055 lists six ways in which a person may commit the crime. That subsection requires that, at a minimum, a person must commit theft as defined in ORS 164.015, and then lists the six alternative ways that the theft can be elevated to first-degree theft in six separate paragraphs. As for its context, ORS 164.055 is part of an incrementally graded scheme of related theft statutes.