State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] Similarly, the reference to the pieces of jewelry being taken on “one occasion” is insufficient, without more, to establish that they were taken concurrently, not in seriatim fashion, and without pause. In sum, defendant has not demonstrated, for purposes of ORS 131.515(1), that the Deschutes County prosecution is for the “same offense” as the Multnomah County prosecution. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss on that basis.

The issue thus reduces to whether ORS 131.515(2) barred the Deschutes County prosecution. That statute (again) provides:

“No person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode,[4] if *608the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court.”

As noted, 264 Or App at 605, the trial court concluded that there was “insufficient evidence to conclude that[] ‘the several offenses were reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of the commencement of the first prosecution.’” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)