State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] Thompson, 328 Or 248, 254 n 3, 971 P2d 879, cert den, 527 US 1042 (1999) (explaining that court would not address constitutional claims in the absence of a “thorough and focused constitutional analysis”).

For context, we briefly describe the statutory scheme under which defendant was charged in Deschutes County. To commit both first- and second-degree theft, a person, by means other than extortion, must commit theft as defined in ORS 164.015. ORS 164.015, in turn, provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits theft when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate property to the person or to a third person,” the person “[t]akes, appropriates, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof],]” ORS 164.015(1), or “]c]ommits theft by receiving as provided in ORS 164.095],]” ORS 164.015(5).