State v. Hamel-Spencer
[…] The relevant difference between first- and second-degree theft is that first-degree theft applies when “ [t] he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $1,000 or more],]” ORS 164.055(l)(a) (2009), and second-degree theft applies when “]t]he total value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $100 or more and less than $1,000],]” ORS 164.045(l)(b). Finally, a person commits aggravated first-degree theft if “]t]he person violates ORS 164.055 with respect to property, other than a motor vehicle used primarily for personal rather than commercial transportation” and “the value of the property in a single or aggregate transaction is $10,000 or more.” ORS 164.057.

The police reports to which defendant’s attorney referred were not attached to or otherwise incorporated into her affidavit in support of the motion to dismiss on former jeopardy grounds.