ORS 475.840 is now numbered ORS 475.752. Or Laws 2009, ch 898, § 1.
MDMA is 3,4 — methylene dioxymethamphetamine, also colloquially known as “ecstasy.”
The car was a 2006 Nissan 350Z, which is a distinctive sports car.
We reject defendant’s contention, made in his pro se supplemental brief, that defendant’s consent to the detectives’ entry of the house was involuntary.
Defendant does not contend that the other factors charged by the state— possession of drug packaging materials and stolen property — did not apply.
In Moore, we addressed the issue in the context of a statutory predecessor to ORS 475.900.
ORS 161.067(1) provides:
“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are statutory violations.”
In his argument on rebuttal regarding persistent involvement, the prosecutor argued: