Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] See Testimony, House Committee on Business, Labor and Consumer Affairs, HB 2500, Feb. 20, 2001, Ex. D (statement of Oregon Law Center representative Michael Dale) (opposing bill because employers would be able to avoid attorney fee liability if they received notice and had 10 days to pay); Testimony, House Committee on Business, Labor and Consumer Affairs, HB 2500, Feb. 20, 2001, Ex. E (statement of SEIU Local 503 representative Rich Peppers) (similar).

Instead of creating a settlement window tied to attorney fees, the legislature ultimately added only a basic notice provision to ORS 652.200(2) -one that excuses a mandatory fee award if "the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action"-and did not provide for any period to respond to the notice and thereby avoid attorney fee liability. See Or.