Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] "[A]s in Powers , the core purposes of ORS 742.061 to reduce litigation and encourage efficient claims settlement would be defeated" by applying ORCP 54 E. Wilson , 234 Or. App. at 628, 228 P.3d 1225.

With that understanding of Powers and Wilson in mind, we turn to the facts of this case. Plaintiff was awarded attorney fees under ORS 652.200(2), which generally entitles a successful plaintiff on a wage claim to "a reasonable sum for attorney fees."5 ORS 652.200(2) provides:

"In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, after the wages *659became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action, unless it appears that the employee has willfully violated the contract of employment or unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action."