Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] In other words, with respect to small-claim tort actions, the legislature intended the settlement window in ORS 20.080 to apply instead of the settlement window in ORCP 54 E. As such, ORS 20.080 is exempt from the application of ORCP 54 E, and "an offer of judgment, made after a plaintiff has filed an action, will not serve to limit a plaintiff's entitlement to attorney fees under ORS 20.080(1)." Powers , 345 Or. at 443, 198 P.3d 919.

A year after Powers , we decided Wilson , which involved an attorney fee award under ORS 742.061(1). That statute provides for a fee award to the insured in an action on an insurance policy if "settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with [the] insurer" and the insured recovers more in court than any tender the insurer had made. ORS 742.061(1). Specifically, ORS 742.061(1) provides, in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, if settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon."

*496See also ORS 742.061(2) - (3) (limited exceptions for certain types of insurance).

In Wilson , we followed the same analytical path as the Supreme Court had in Powers to determine whether *658the trial court erred in applying ORCP 54 E to a fee award under ORS 742.061(1).