Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] The first critical difference is that both ORS 20.080(1) and ORS 742.061(1) are "beat the offer" statutes-just as ORCP 54 E is a "beat the offer" statute. That is, ORS 20.080(1) provides for an award of attorney fees to the successful plaintiff in a small-claim *497tort action, unless "the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action or the filing of a formal complaint under ORS 46.465, or not more than 10 days after the transfer of the action under ORS 46.461, an amount not less than the damages awarded to the plaintiff ." (Emphasis added.) Similarly, ORS 742.061(1) provides for an award of attorney fees to the successful plaintiff in an insurance action if the insurer did not settle the claim "within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer" and "the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount *660of any tender made by the defendant ." (Emphasis added.)