Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] Notably, the length of the settlement window provided in each statute appears to have been attuned to the type of action. A relatively short window applies to small claims. A longer window applies to insurance claims, which may be more complicated and involve larger sums. The longest window is in ORCP 54 E, which applies to civil actions generally, although the length of that window is mitigated by the fact that ORCP 54 E cuts off only post-offer attorney fees and costs, rather than precluding an award altogether like ORS 20.080(1) and ORS 742.061(1).

Retaining an attorney is a necessary step in the process because the notice provision only applies to employees who are represented by an attorney at the time of filing an action. See ORS 652.200(2) ("unless the court finds that the plaintiff's attorney unreasonably failed to give written notice of the wage claim to the employer before filing the action" (emphasis added)).

It does not follow, as the dissent suggests, that the notice provision in ORS 652.200(2) is a "nullity." 298 Or. App. at 676, 447 P.3d at 505-06 (Egan, C. J., dissenting).