Mathis v. St. Helens Auto Ctr., Inc.
[…] Lamy v. Jack Jarvis & Company, Inc. , 281 Or. 307, 313, 574 P.2d 1107 (1978). In general, the wage and hour statutes "place the burden on the employer to pay the wages, not on the employee to ask for them." Wales v. Walt Stallcup Enterprises , 167 Or. App. 212, 215, 2 P.3d 944 (2000) ; see also ORS 653.045(1)(b) (employers must make and keep available records of "actual hours worked each week and each pay period by each employee"). Indeed, employers are statutorily required to furnish wages *672within specific timelines. See, e.g. , ORS 652.140 (upon terminating an employee, an employer must pay all wages earned and unpaid "not later than the end of the first business day after the discharge or termination").