§ 3553(a). United States v. Mares, 402 F.3d 511, 518-19 (5th Cir. 2005). This
[…] See Garza-Lopez, 410 F.3d
2
No. 07-51333
at 274-75. On appeal, however, we granted the Government’s unopposed motion
to supplement the record with, inter alia, charging documents relating to the
burglary conviction. See United States v. Martinez-Vega, 471 F.3d 559, 562 (5th
Cir. 2006) (granting Government’s motion to supplement record with state court
indictment to support § 2L1.2 enhancement). The charging documents, now part
of the record, establish that Flores was charged with second degree burglary of
a dwelling in violation of S.C. C ODE A NN. § 16-11-312(A)(1976). Section 16-11-
312(A) states that a “person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if the
person enters a dwelling without consent and with intent to commit a crime
therein.”
Flores has not raised as an issue, either in his initial brief or in a reply
brief, whether his conviction for burglary of a dwelling was a crime of violence
under § 2L1.2. Accordingly, Flores has waived the argument. See United States
v. Jackson, 426 F.3d 301, 304 n.2 (5th Cir. 2005).
AFFIRMED.