Case: 10-40312 Document: 00511485506 Page: 1 Date Filed: 05/23/2011
[…] We have
previously explained that “the generic form of robbery may be thought of as
aggravated larceny, containing at least the elements of misappropriation of
property under circumstances involving [immediate] danger to the person.”
Santiesteban-Hernandez, 469 F.3d at 380 (internal quotation marks omitted)
(alteration in original). “The immediate danger element is what makes robbery
deserving of greater punishment than that provided for larceny and extortion.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Flores-Vasquez was convicted under
D.C. Code section 22-2801, which provides that “[w]hoever by force or violence,
whether against resistance or by sudden or stealthy seizure or snatching, or by
putting in fear, shall take from the person or immediate actual possession of
another anything of value, is guilty of robbery.” “If a statute contains multiple,
disjunctive subsections, courts may look beyond the statute to certain ‘conclusive
records made or used in adjudicating guilt’ in order to determine which
particular statutory alternative applies to the defendant’s conviction.” United
States v.