United States v. Cordoba-Posos
[…] Bales, 483 N.E.2d 517, 519 (Ill. 1985); People v. Sexton, 455 N.E.2d 884, 886 (Ill. App. Ct. 1983). A year before Cordoba-Posos was convicted, the Illinois Supreme Court interpreted section 19- 3’s phrase “dwelling place of another” to require “that the structure be one used by another as a residence or living quarters in which the owners or occupants 7 No. 07-40893 actually reside or, if absent, intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” Bales, 483 N.E.2d at 521. Incorporating the definition of “dwelling” found in chapter 38, section 2-6 of the Illinois Criminal Code (“section 2-6”), ILL. REV. STAT., ch. 38, ¶ 2-6 (1983), the court in Bales determined that the term dwelling within the phrase dwelling place of another meant “a building or portion thereof, a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a human habitation, home or residence.” 483 N.E.2d at 519; see Sexton, 455 N.E.2d at 886 (same).