IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] § 2L2.1(b)(2)(C). See United States v. Salazar, 70 F.3d 351, 351-52 (5th Cir.
1995).
Martinez also argues that the district court erred in finding that a factual
basis existed to support his guilty plea as to aggravated identity theft under 18
U.S.C. § 1028A. Martinez contends that he never admitted knowing that the
means of identification he was using belonged to another person. Martinez
argues that such knowledge is an element of § 1028A. Because this argument
is raised for the first time on appeal, plain error review applies. See United
States v. Palmer, 456 F.3d 484, 489 (5th Cir. 2006).
Section 1028A imposes a consecutive two-year sentence on anyone who
during particular enumerated offenses “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses,
without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.”
§ 1028A(a)(1). Martinez argues that the word “knowingly” modifies not only the
phrase “transfers, possesses, or uses” but also the phrase “a means of
identification of another person,” such that the Government was required to